The Awe of the week

Us quilters like to gaze upon eye candy. We love beautiful fabrics, and we love to gaze at beautiful quilts. This week, I came across something entirely different and I was in total awe. More on that in a minute.

The quilting dept has been busy here LOL. I got several wall hanging sizes quilted, and some bound!

Got these two quilted and bound. These are ready to hang on the wall. I will hang them exactly as they are here. How does one hang something on such a small scale? I suppose you could drive a nail right through all the layers (I just heard you gasp, lol). Better than that when you install your binding you add a couple of folded squares to your corners. This will create a pocket in the corners and a dowel rod will slip right in. You would then hang that on a nail.

This is the backing of this:

And there were more quilted, but I did not get the binding applied.

This is the disappearing baskets quilt block made from the disappearing pinwheel which was left over from this:

Amazing how turning the layout different totally changes the look. I will be binding this sometime in the next week.

I am calling this Bargello Ra. It looks a lot like the character named Ra from ancient Egypt. This was supposed to be a baby quilt over 10 years ago. I stalled big time. This is just the snippet of it that I had done, so the orphan block project is getting me some UFO progress too!

I will bind this one as well in the coming week.

Two things happened in the last few weeks which have changed up my sewing routine a bit. I have started watching/sewing along with SewBecca on youtube. I find the longer you watch her, the silly’s come out. Usually by 11:00 pm on Friday evening, she is giggling, and I am tired so I get the giggles, and I just can’t stop watching LOL.

A couple of Fridays ago she led me to a free pattern given by Corriander quilts. This is a sew along where you sew two blocks a month. The design is a mystery. But they will all be flowers. The stems stay the same, so you could sew those up. The flower themselves change. So I sewed a couple of these. Cute! You can click this link for the free pattern. There is a link once you get to her page that will bring up the PDF. This block is called Larkspur.

I decided to go very scrappy and random for one.

First you make the center, then the petals, then the stem.

Sorry about the flower chop off. For some reason my devices are not talking correctly to one another. I will get this fixed soon. In the meantime I will remain frustrated LOL.

And because the pattern calls for two I decided to make another with a sunflower theme.

I realized in the making of this you need almost a fat quarter for the neutrals. My neutral size pieces are smaller than this so I am on the hunt for a bundle. Which brings me to my second find in recent days.

How many of you follow Sew Yeah on youtube? On Tuesdays and Saturdays they have a live stream where you can buy fabric!!!!! Pretty clever set up they have. Tuesdays are the new stuff. Saturdays are the bargain stuff. All is quilt quality fabrics. A new place to buy fabric, yay!

For my goals set last week, I have failed to finish my rosette 4 (which is my second rosette). I have the papers glued and some of them stitched, but it is not finished. I aim to do this in the coming week too.

I have been tatting on my Field of Clover doily and am working the last round. Not sure if I will finish this. But I so want to start another doily. I got new books in that have some gorgeous doily patterns. I will refrain. I do not have enough thread all matching anyway to start one. So I will continue to lust with my eyes on the pages of the books. πŸ˜‰

And you are probably wondering what has caught this quilter’s eye this week? Of all things, on a sprinkling Thursday morning, I saw the most beautiful sunrise. I see the sun come up every morning in my commute. No surprises, it does it everyday. But the hue it cast on the trees in the west really grabbed my attention, trying to figure out why the trees looked red. Magnificent spectrum trick in the rainbow scheme of things. So I drove a tad down the road and waited for a clearing that was not tree line, and ooooo’ed and aaaaahhh’ed over the rise of the sun.

I was amazed by this color! Usually I never have a camera on me when I come up on something like this. But, I had my phone. I pulled over, and in the blink of the eye, the sun is just a sliver up. You gotta love life with the little things like this. Such insignificant, significance!

Goals for the upcoming week:

  • Celebrate Mother’s day with my Mom and my Children. We are gonna get crafty!
  • Bind the disappearing pinwheel basket wall hanging
  • Bind the Bargello Ra wall hanging
  • Work on finishing the La Passacaglia Rosette 4
  • Watch some Youtube of Sew Becca and Sew Yeah to name a few
  • Purchase a new stockpile of neutrals!

Life is good! Have a great weekend, and thank you for reading my blog!

4 thoughts on “The Awe of the week

  1. I love the hidden hanging method, but if you want something visible/decorative, those reusable metal straws – with a ribbon threaded thru and a sleeve – work well. My tiny quilts have never hung so straight!

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s